Privacy Policy Statement

LifeFul Coordination and Management is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

Collection of your Personal Information

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include : names, addresses, email addresses, phone, and facsimile numbers. At all times we try to only collect the information we need for the particular function or activity we are carrying out.

The main way we collect personal information about you is when you give it to us. For example we collect personal information such as contact details and complaint, review, request, chat notification or report details when you :
• contact us to ask for information (but only if we need it)
• make a complaint about a privacy breach to us
• make a complaint about the way lifeful has handled a request or seek a review of a decision
• notify LifeFul about a data breach
• report a matter for investigation
• apply for a job vacancy at LifeFul

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/​marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information, we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it. We may also collect contact details and some other personal information if you are on our committees or participating in a meeting or consultation with us.

We do not guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record, or health information. Sometimes we may need to collect sensitive information about you, for example, to handle a complaint.

Sensitive information will be used by us only :
• for the primary purpose for which it was obtained
• for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
• with your consent ; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in the course of handling and resolving a complaint, review, or investigation, we may collect personal information (including sensitive information) about you indirectly from publicly available sources or from third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Anonymity

Where possible, we will allow you to interact with us anonymously or using a pseudonym. For example, if you contact LifeFul with a general question, we will not ask for your name unless we need it to adequately handle your question.

Collecting Through Our Websites

The LifeFul public website, www.lifeful.com.au, is hosted in Australia. There are a number of ways in which we collect information through our website.

Cookies

Cookies are small data files transferred onto computers or devices by websites for record-​keeping purposes and to enhance functionality on the website.

Most browsers allow you to choose whether to accept cookies or not. If you do not wish to have cookies placed on your computer, please set your browser preferences to reject all cookies before accessing our website.
The cookies from our website generally start with _​pk_​ref, _​pk_​ses or _pk_id.

Embedded Videos on our Website

Embedded videos on our website use YouTube’s Privacy Enhanced Mode. When you play an embedded video from our website, the video and associated assets will load from the domain www.youtube-nocookie.com, and other domains, associated with Google’s YouTube player. If the domain www.youtube-nocookie.com is blocked, a local version of the video will be played instead, if available. The only data we collect about this is whether you received the YouTube version or the local version. You can access the privacy policy for YouTube https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en on its website.

Email Lists and Feedback

We will collect information that you provide to us when signing up to mailing lists and when submitting feedback on your experience with our website.

Social Networking Services

We use social networking services such as Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn and YouTube to communicate with the public about our work.

When you communicate with us using these services, we may collect your personal information, but we only use it to help us to communicate with you and the public. The social networking service will also handle your personal information for its own purposes. These services have their own privacy policies.
You can access the privacy policies for :
• Twitter https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=en
• Facebook and Instagram (a Facebook Product) https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation
• LinkedIn https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy
• YouTube https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en (a Google company) on their websites.

Electronic Forms

LifeFul uses electronic forms via Employment Hero and Ninjaforms which enables you to, for example, contact us, lodge a complaint, application, feedback, enquiry or apply for a job through the LifeFul website.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following :
• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure ; and
• Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-​identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/​or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

LifeFul Coordination and Management will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-​to-​date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at :
62 Bakery Square, Melton Vic 3337
info@lifeful.com.au
1800 LIFEFUL (543338)